Everson et al v. Everson et al
[…] The crux of Plaintiffs' argument in their Motion appears to be that the Court erred when it held that there is "nothing in the record suggesting that Mr. Schaeffer brought an action for a stablemen's lien, knowing that there was a `complete defense.'" See Dkt. # 53 at 4. (citing Alexander v. Robertson, 882 F.2d 421, 424 (9th Cir. 1989)) Plaintiffs now allege that there was a complete defense because the Everson Defendants brought the stablemen's lien fourteen days after requesting payment, rather than waiting twenty days. Arizona Revised Statute § 3-1295(A), which Plaintiffs incorrectly cite as § 3-2195(A), provides, in pertinent part: A person who furnishes pasture, feed or other services for livestock on the premises of that person has a lien on the stock for the amount of the charges that are due and unpaid. A person having such lien may retain the stock until the charges are paid. If possession continues for twenty days after the charges accrue, and the charges have not been paid, the person retaining possession of the stock may perfect the amount of the lien by filing an action in either superior court or justice court, according to the amount in controversy, in the jurisdiction of the holder of the stock. While the Everson Defendants sent a letter indicating the amount due only fourteen days before bringing the lien, there is no evidence that the charges had not accrued before that time.