Red River Farms et al v. United States of America et al
[…] McCall Stock Farms v. United States, 14 F.3d 1562, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (applying the Debt Collection Act of 1982). The DCIA was enacted to further "maximize collections of delinquent debts owed to the Government by ensuring quick action to enforce recovery of debts and the use of all appropriate collection tools." Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-138, § 31001(b)(1), 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-358 ("Purposes of 1996 Amendments" note following 31 U.S.C. § 3701). Removal costs owed by responsible parties under the OPA can be "debts" under the DCIA, even without an "action" by the Attorney General. The DCIA defines a "debt" to be "any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federal agency." 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1). The statute does not explicitly define who qualifies as "an appropriate official of the Federal Government."