Red River Farms et al v. United States of America et al
[…] B. The Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701­3733 The Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 ("DCIA") provides an administrative offset mechanism through which the Government may collect debts. The DCIA provides that "[i]f a nontax debt or claim owed to the United States has been delinquent for a period of 180 days," the head of the executive agency responsible for the debt or claim "shall transfer the debt or claim to the Secretary of the Treasury" for collection. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(1). The Treasury may collect the debt through administrative offset, 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a), unless "a statute explicitly prohibits using administrative offset or setoff to collect the claim or type of claim involved," 31 U.S.C. § 3716(e)(2). Administrative offset is defined as "withholding funds payable by the -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 United States . . . to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim." 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a).