Schroeder v. M & I Bank, FSB et al
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 2007 U.S. Dist. Lexis 50569 at * 14. iii. Merits1 Schroeder alleges that Defendants failed to make required disclosures under TILA. The only specific disclosure he alleges Defedants failed to make is that the appraisal fee was inappropriately excluded from the finance charge, thus fraudulently overstating it. This charge was $695.00. TILA includes appraisal fees on a list of items that "shall not be included in the computation of the finance charge with respect to that transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e). FIDC regulations specify that in order to be excluded, the appraisal fee must be "bona fide and reasonable." 12 CFR Part 226.4(c)(7)(iv). Further, TILA allows recission if "the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $35." 15 U.S.C. 1635(i)(2).