Alvarez v. Tracey
[…] Id. at 2. Petitioner asserts that his striking of E.C. twice on the head with a flashlight was charged as separate counts of Assault and Domestic Violence, that his "pulling a knife" on E.C. was charged as separate counts of Domestic Violence and Misconduct Involving Weapons, and that his striking of J.C. with a flashlight after J.C. began chasing Petitioner outside was charged as a separate count of Assault. Doc. 74 at 7. Petitioner was convicted of each of the five charges and sentenced to five years' detention. Doc. 1 at 5:18-23. Petitioner argues that the sentences violate 25 U.S.C. § 1302(7) by imposing a sentence of greater than one year for the entire criminal transaction. Doc. 74 at 8-9. The Indian Civil Rights Act ("ICRA") provides in part that an "Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . in no event impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of one year . . . ." 25 U.S.C. § 1302(7) (2009).3 Petitioner argues that the word "offense" is ambiguous, relying on Spears v. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, 363 F. Supp. 2d 1176 (D. Minn. 2005).