Alvarez v. Tracey
[…] Holy Trinity Church v. United States, 143 U.S. 457, 462 (1892). The ICRA provision at issue here, § 1302(7), prohibits imprisonment of greater than one year "for conviction of any one offense." Section 1302 is entitled "Constitutional rights," and it is codified at Chapter 15 of Title 25, a chapter entitled "Constitutional Rights of Indians." The section contains several subsections with phrases similar in part to Amendments 1, 4, 5, 6, 8, and 14 of the United States Constitution. See § 1302. The one other subsection that uses the term "offense," § 1302(3), prohibits "subject[ing] any person for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." In United States v.