Al-Asadi v. Phoenix, City of, et al
[…] Yes. He asked me that, and I told him yes, there is an order of protection against me.
Docs. 108-1 at 41, 121-2 at 25 (Pl.'s Dep. at p. 327, ll. 5-9). Moreover, where an officer receives clear and specific information from a potential victim, it is reasonable for the officer to rely on that information in deciding whether a crime has been committed by the suspect. See Slade, 541 P.2d at 553. "Police depend upon the information furnished by citizens, and, unless the contrary appears, they should be able to depend upon the presumption that men speak the truth." Id.; see A.R.S. § 13-3602(R)(4) ("A peace officer may also rely on the statement of any person who is protected by the order that the order remains in effect."). Relying on the rule of corpus delicti, Plaintiff contends that "the statement of a suspect, standing alone, does not give rise to arrest or convict a person." Doc. 120 at 14. "The rule of corpus delicti is that `an accused may not be convicted on his own uncorroborated confessions.'" State v.