Al-Asadi v. Phoenix, City of, et al
[…] Scott's apartment. Scott v. Al-Asadi, No. FC2004-006050 (Ariz. Super. Ct. Nov. 27, 2006); see Doc. 108-1 at 122-23. Under A.R.S. § 13-2810, a person commits the crime of interfering with judicial proceedings where he "[d]isobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a court[.]" A.R.S. § 132810(A)(2). The order of protection itself warns Plaintiff of this potential crime: "If you disobey this Order, you may also be arrested and prosecuted for the crime of interfering with judicial proceedings[.]" Doc. 108-1 at 122. The statute governing protective orders, A.R.S. § 13-3602, explicitly authorizes "[a] peace officer, with or without a warrant, [to] arrest a person if the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated § 132810 by disobeying or resisting an order [of protection.]" A.R.S. § 13-3602(M); Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 276 (S.B. 1266) (West May 7, 2010); see Douglass v. State, 195 P.3d 189, 192 (Ariz. Ct.