Al-Asadi v. Phoenix, City of, et al
[…] Id. The false arrest and imprisonment claim fails as a matter of law, Defendants argue, because probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for having violated the order of protection obtained by Ms. Scott. Doc. 107 at 12-13. The Court agrees. There is no dispute that at the time of Plaintiff's arrest, there was a valid order of protection prohibiting him from being at Ms. Scott's apartment. Scott v. Al-Asadi, No. FC2004-006050 (Ariz. Super. Ct. Nov. 27, 2006); see Doc. 108-1 at 122-23. Under A.R.S. § 13-2810, a person commits the crime of interfering with judicial proceedings where he "[d]isobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a court[.]" A.R.S. § 132810(A)(2).