Al-Asadi v. Phoenix, City of, et al
[…] Slade, 541 P.2d at 552; see Hansen, 713 P.2d at 1265 ("After the trial court determined that Hansen's arrest was legal and made with probable cause, it correctly granted summary judgment in favor of the officers and the city because false arrest and false imprisonment are based upon an unlawful detention."); Cullison v. City of Peoria, 584 P.2d 1156, 1161 (Ariz. 1978) (affirming summary judgment on false imprisonment claim where there was no showing of lack of probable cause); see also A.R.S. § 13-3602(P) ("A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section or § 13-3601 is not civilly or criminally liable for the arrest if the officer acts on probable cause and without malice."). Plaintiff makes several arguments as to why summary judgment on count two is not appropriate. None has merit. Plaintiff argues that the only evidence supporting an arrest under A.R.S. § 13-2810 was Ms. Scott's statement that there was an order of protection in existence.