Al-Asadi v. Phoenix, City of, et al
[…] Plaintiff contends that his contacts with paramedics in this case are protected by Arizona's physician-patient privilege. The privilege is a creature of statute, A.R.S. § 12-2235. Because there was no such privilege at common law, see State v. Morales, 824 P.2d 756, 759 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1991), and because the privilege impedes the truth-finding function of the courts, see Carondelet Health Network v. Miller, 212 P.3d 952, 954 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2009), the statute must be "strictly construed." Id. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 12-2235 provides that "a physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, . . . be examined as to any communication made by his patient with reference to any physical or mental disease or disorder . . . or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient." A.R.S. § 12-2335. To be privileged, information must be acquired by the physician or surgeon in a consultation with the patient under circumstances in which "it is intended that the communication be private and confidential." State v. Beaty, 762 P.2d 519, 526 (Ariz. 1988).