Mansanares v. Arpaio et al
[…] Faras-RLS Group, Ltd., 795 F. Supp. 305, 309 (D. Ariz. 1992). The Court dismissed this action on March 17, 2009 and, on March 25, 2009, summarily dismissed the Amended Petition, which was filed after the dismissal of the case. (Doc.# 5, 8.) Petitioner has not presented newly discovered evidence, established that the Court committed clear error or that its prior decision was manifestly unjust, or shown that there has been an intervening change in controlling law. To the extent that Petitioner seeks reconsideration of the March 25 Order, his motion will be denied. III. Stay Pursuant to § 2251 Petitioner otherwise appears to seek a stay of pending state criminal court proceedings pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2251. Section 2251 provides that: A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 2251. Section 2251 permits a federal court to stay execution of a state sentence pending review of a habeas petition. See Vargas v. Lambert, 159 F.3d 1161, 1165 (9th Cir. 1998); Bundy v. Wainwright, 808 F.2d 1410 (11th Cir. 1987); see also Schillaci v.