Hicks v. Schriro et al
[…] Petitioner was indicted on multiple counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, each a class 2 felony and dangerous crime against children, committed in November 2003. Each count involved possession of visual depictions of a minor engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-3553. At the time of Petitioner's conviction, Arizona Revised Statute § 13-3553 provided, in pertinent part, that: A. A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly: *** 2. Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct. *** C. Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class 2 felony and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-604.01. A.R.S. § 13-3553 (West 2003). Also, at the time of Petitioner's conviction, A.R.S. § 13105(26) defined "person" as a "human being."