Armored Group, LLC v. Supreme Industries, Inc., et al
[…] If the legislature intended A.R.S. § 44-1798.01 to be a statute of frauds, it could have explicitly said so. See Lee v. State, 218 Ariz. 235, 236-38, 182 P.3d 1169, 1170-72 (2008) (declining to abrogate long-held understanding of mail delivery rule in light that statute requiring that claimant "file" a notice of claim did not speak to the proof required to show delivery and the legislature could have, but did not, specify what sort of delivery constituted a filing). A.R.S. § 44-101, which is Arizona's general statute of frauds, is titled "Statute of Frauds" and explicitly states that, "no action shall be brought in any court in the following [nine] cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . . ." In contrast, there is no language whatsoever in A.R.S. § 44-1798.01 that even suggests that the consequence of not having a written contract is that "no action" may be brought in court.
-8-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28