Richards v. Holsum Bakery, Inc., et al
[…] At the time he signed the resolution, Mr. Eisele was the President and sole Director of Holsum Bakery. Accordingly, he had authority to act on the Holsum's behalf. And, in exercising that authority, he further 1 The Consent did not focus solely on the Amendment. -7- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 followed the 2007 Plans's amendment procedure, as his decision to adopt the Amendment through the Consent was a unilateral company action. Second, the Consent complies with the applicable corporate law principles, namely Section 10-821 of the Arizona Revised Statutes which authorizes corporate directors to take actions that would otherwise be taken at a directors meeting "without a meeting if the action is taken by all of the directors" so long as it is "evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken, signed by each director and included in the minutes or filed with the corporate records reflecting the action taken." Such an action becomes effective when the last director signs the consent. Id.