Coven v. Chandler, City of et al
[…] DPS responds that the information is covered by § 41-1750 and it is therefore unable to release it to plaintiff. II. DPS is responsible for managing the ACJIS, which contains Arizona criminal history records and related criminal justice information. A.R.S. § 41-1750(A). In order to protect the confidentiality of the data, DPS is only authorized to disseminate criminal justice -2-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
information to proper recipients under § 41-1750. The statute defines criminal justice information as "Information that is collected by criminal justice agencies and that is needed for the performance of their legally authorized and required functions, such as criminal history record information, citation information, . . . and system network log searches." A.R.S. § 41-1750(Y)(7). Plaintiff and DPS agree that plaintiff seeks system network log searches that would ordinarily qualify as criminal justice information.