Coven v. Chandler, City of et al
[…] This is not a fair reading of the statute. The definition of criminal justice information includes categories of information. The misuse of information of a certain category does not change its character such that it is no longer of that category. Next, plaintiff contends that he is a proper recipient of the information in any case because the statute authorizes DPS to exchange such information "With any individual for any lawful purpose on submission of the subject of record's fingerprints and the prescribed fee." A.R.S. § 41-1750(G)(4). A subject of record is further defined as "the person who is the primary subject of a criminal justice record." A.R.S. § 41-1750(Y)(11). The network system log searches plaintiff seeks are not subject to this provision because they do not concern information collected on individuals and are thus not records. Even if they were, the officers and not plaintiff would be the primary subjects.