Suniga et al v. America's Servicing Company
[…] Section 541 is broad in scope and includes causes of action. United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 205 (1983). The bankruptcy trustee­and not Plaintiffs as debtors­alone has the capacity to sue on behalf of the bankruptcy estate. In Re Estate of Spirtos, 443 F.3d 1172, 1176 (9th Cir. 2006) ("[T]he bankruptcy code endows the bankruptcy trustee with the exclusive right to sue on behalf of the estate."). See also 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."); In re Eisen, 31 F.3d 1447, 1451 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1994) ("Once appointed a trustee, the debtor's assets and claims pass to the trustee, making the trustee `the proper party in interest, and the only party with standing to appeal the bankruptcy court's order.'" (quoting Hancock Bank v.