Loveless
[…] Signed by Judge John W Sedwick on 4/10/12.(REW)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
9
DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
10
11
12
STACEY D. LOVELESS,
Plaintiff,
13
14
15
vs.
MICHAEL J. ASTRUE,
16
Defendant.
17
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
2:09-cv-00830 JWS
ORDER AND OPINION
[Re: Motion at Docket 31]
18
I. MOTION PRESENTED
19
At docket 31, plaintiff’s counsel petitions pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) for
20
approval of attorney’s fees. The Commissioner responds at docket 32. Plaintiff’s
21
counsel filed documents supporting the motion at dockets 33 and 35.
22
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
23
Section 406(b) of Title 42 provides that “[w]henever a court renders a judgment
24
favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the
25
court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such
26
representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which
27
28
1
the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.”1 Section 406(b) “does not displace
2
contingent-fee agreements . . . [r]ather, § 406(b) calls for court review of such
3
arrangements as an independent check, to assure that they yield reasonable results in
4