Flores v. Maricopa County et al
[…] The statute thus specifically provides for a modification of public entity -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 common law where provided in the statute. Plaintiff's argument that he is not required to demonstrate propensity is unavailing. Plaintiff also argues that his false arrest/false imprisonment claim should not be dismissed because Defendant Ross's act could be a class 1 misdemeanor rather than a felony as Plaintiff was voluntarily released in a safe place without physical injury prior to Defendants' arrest. Dkt. #17 at 4; A.R.S. § 13-1303(C) (stating that unlawful imprisonment is a class 1 misdemeanor if "the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest"). If Ross's conduct did not constitute a felony, A.R.S. § 12-820(B) does not limit the City's liability.