Coleman v. ANMP et al
[…] Rather, the 2008 Plan permits the settlement of certain claims that are owned by the Debtors against third parties, as well as the discharge of claims against the Debtors. Such settlements and discharges, however, do not amount to the discharge of debts of non-debtors in violation of the Bankruptcy Code. Coleman contends that the 2008 Plan contravenes 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) because certain claims against the creditors are transferred to the liquidating trust, while other claims are transferred to Newco. Section 1123(a)(4), however, only requires that a plan "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class." What Coleman complains of, however, relates to certain causes of action that the Debtors may have against certain creditors, and how these causes of action are handled. Such an argument, however, does not fall under the rubric of how claims of a particular class are handled.