Loza v. American Heritage Life Insurance Company
[…] American Heritage has moved for summary judgment on all of Loza's claims and his request for punitive damages. The Court will consider each claim in turn. -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 A. Breach of contract. Loza alleges that American Heritage breached the insurance contract by failing to pay benefits and by cancelling the policy. Dkt. #1-2 at 8. American Heritage contends that the policy is void under Arizona law based on misrepresentations made in Loza's insurance application. The parties agree that A.R.S. § 20-1109 governs the denial of claims and the cancellation of an insurance policy. The statute provides: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless: 1. Fraudulent. 2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer. 3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise. All three parts of the statute must be met for an insurance company to deny recovery. Valley Farms, Ltd. v. Transcontinental Ins. Co., 78 P.3d 1070, 1074 (Ariz. App. 2003).