Filing 78
[…] In Arizona, a government entity may be sued only if the legislature has given that entity the power to be sued. See Schwartz v. Superior Court, 186 Ariz. 617, 619, 925 P.2d 1068, 1070 (Ct. App. 1996); see also 56 AM. JUR. 2D Municipal Corporations, Counties, Other Political Subdivisions § 787 ("[D]epartments and subordinate entities of . . . counties . . . that are not separate legal entities or bodies do not have the capacity to sue or be sued in the absence of specific statutory authority."). A.R.S. § 11-201(A)(1) states that "[t]he powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law" and that these powers include the power to "[s]ue and be sued." Therefore, it is clear that the Arizona legislature has given Maricopa County the power to be sued.