Filing 78
[…] Because Payne filed his Complaint (doc. # 1) on June 3, 2009, his negligence claim must have accrued no earlier than June 3, 2008, to be timely. Payne's negligence claim accrued and ran long before then for the same reasons his § 1983 claim did. Therefore, Payne's negligence claim against all county defendants will be dismissed as time-barred. 2. Notice of Claim Alternatively, Arpaio/Maricopa County Sheriff's Office and the individual Supervisors argue that Payne's negligence claim should be barred as to them for failing to comply with Arizona's notice-of-claim statute. Section 12-821.01(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes states that in order to preserve the right to sue, "[p]ersons who have claims against a public entity or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service . . . within one hundred eighty days after the cause of - 18 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 action accrues."