v. Dumas et al
[…] The American International policy expressly excludes from coverage "bodily injury to an Insured [including employees of an Insured] or its parent, subsidiary or affiliate arising out of and in the course of employment by the Insured or its parent, subsidiary or affiliate." Motion, exhibit A at 3 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Ryan Dumas was employed by Circle K and was acting within the scope of his employment at the time of his death. Therefore, the Policy's employee exclusion precludes coverage for plaintiff's claim. Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d)(2) provides that in any "direct action," a "guarantor" may "invoke all rights and defenses which would have been available to the owner or operator if any action had been brought against the owner or operator by the claimant and which would have been available to the guarantor if an action had been brought against the guarantor by the owner or operator." In other words, the guarantor has no greater liability than that of the owner/operator. Here, Circle K could assert that plaintiff's claim is barred by Arizona's worker's compensation law. Similarly, American International relies on its Policy's corresponding exclusion for employee claims.