v. Dumas et al
[…] The HSWA allows an injured party to bring a direct action against the "guarantor providing such evidence of financial responsibility," but only if the injured party cannot obtain jurisdiction over the owner/operator in state or federal court. Id. § 6991b(d)(2). Arizona's regulation of underground storage tanks is substantially similar to the federal regulatory scheme. See A.R.S. § 49-1001, et seq. -2- 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 "Guarantor" for purposes of § 6991b(d) is defined as "any person . . . who provides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator." 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d)(4).