PDG Los Arcos, LLC v. Adams et al
[…] (Id.). The Bankruptcy Court also awarded Appellees attorneys' fees. (Dkt. #37). Appellants then appealed the Bankruptcy Court's rulings to this Court. (Dkt. #35). On March 31, 2010, this Court denied Appellant's appeal of the dismissals. (Id.). II. MOTIONS FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES ML Manager, LLC seeks $25,096.50 in attorneys' fees and $737.51 in costs incurred in the appeal in this Court. (Dkt. #37). The Investors seek $31,925.00 in attorneys' fees incurred in the same proceedings. (Dkt. #39). First, Arizona law permits this Court to award Appellees attorneys' fees. A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides that, "[i]n any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the Court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys' fees." Furthermore, Arizona law provides that a party is entitled to attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 if judgment in its favor is based upon the absence of the contact sued upon by the adverse party. Colberg v. Rellinger, 770 P.2d 346, 354 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1988); Lacer v.