10
must have proven at trial that: (1) Mecham is a merchant; and (2) the Plane was not fit for
11
the ordinary purpose for which it was sold. Ram Head has very clearly met its burden as to
12
the second element. When it reached Canada, Parsonage found that the Plane had numerous
13
dangerous defects and as a result was not airworthy. Accordingly, the Plane was not suitable
14
for the ordinary use for which planes are sold; air flight. Consequently, this claim turns on
15
whether Mecham is a merchant under the statute.
16
a.
Mecham is a merchant
17
A.R.S. § 47-2104 defines a “merchant” as “a person who deals in goods of the kind
18
or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the
19
practices or goods involved in the transaction[.]” (emphasis added). Mecham does not
20
qualify as a merchant under the first definition of merchant provided for in the statute: a
21
person who deals in goods of the kind.
22
bought and sold airplanes. During the approximately 18 years he operated that business,
23