15
could suit Ram Head’s purpose, it did not preclude him from relying on Mecham’s
16
assurances that this Cesna 185 would suit its intended purpose. Simpson testified that
17
Mecham’s familiarity with the rigors of the flying required by the outfitting business caused
18
him to have confidence that the Plane would in fact be suitable for Ram Head’s operation.
19
As a result, the Court finds that Simpson relied on Mecham’s skill and judgment in deciding
20
to purchase the Plane.
21
c.
There was no modification of the warranties pursuant
to § 47-2316.
22
A.R.S. § 47-2316 covers exclusions or modification of warranties. “[T]o exclude or
23
modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention
24
merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any
25
implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” A.R.S. §
26
47-2316(B). No evidence adduced at trial demonstrates that the Parties excluded or modified
27
the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. The Bill of Sale contains no “as is”
28
-9-
1
or other such clause, and there is no evidence, either written or oral, of waiver. See A.R.S.
2
§ 47-2316(C)(1) (“Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are
3
excluded by expressions like ‘as is’, ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common
4
understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that
5
there is no implied warranty”).
6
Ram Head’s ability to recover under an implied warranty is also not impeded by §
7
47-2316(C)(2), which states, “When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined
8