27
inspection fails to reveal to him defects, either because of their being latent and concealed
28
or because of the buyer's inability to perceive and appreciate the defects from such
- 10 -
Singleton, 71 Ariz. at 155
1
inspection.” (emphasis added)). The Court finds for the Plaintiff as to the implied warranty
2
of fitness for a particular purpose and is entitled to damages.
3
ii.
Implied warranty of merchantability
4
Ram Head alleges that Mecham violated the implied warrant of merchantability,
5
which is codified at A.R.S. § 47-2314(A) and provides that, “[u]nless excluded or modified,
6
a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
7
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” To be “merchantable,” goods “must
8
be at least such as … are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are sold.” A.R.S.
9
§ 47-2314(B)(3). Accordingly, to make out a claim under this implied warranty, Ram Head
10
must have proven at trial that: (1) Mecham is a merchant; and (2) the Plane was not fit for
11
the ordinary purpose for which it was sold. Ram Head has very clearly met its burden as to
12