Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] 18
Section 7422(h) provides, “No action may be brought for a refund attributable to
19
partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in . . . section
20
6230(c).” Section 6230(c) establishes two different limitations periods: (1) two years for
21
a claim for refund of overpayment and (2) six months for a claim for refund due to
22
erroneous computation of a computational adjustment or erroneous imposition of a
23
penalty or additional amount related to adjustment of a partnership item.
24
Gosnell states that he seeks a refund of overpayment under § 6401(a) based on the
25
IRS’s failure to send him a statutory notice of computational adjustment, in which case
26
the two-year limitations period would apply. Section 6401(a) defines “overpayment” as
27
“that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or
28
- 14 -
1
collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.”
2
Gosnell’s complaint alleges the following:
3
A.
Plaintiff never received a statutory notice of deficiency with
respect to his 2000, 2001 and 2003 tax years.
4
5
6
7
8
B.
After failing to issue statutory notices of deficiency, the IRS