Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] Dunn & Black, P.S. v. United States, 14 492 F.3d 1084, 1090-91 (9th Cir. 2007). “Unless a taxpayer has duly filed a claim for 15 refund of federal taxes with the IRS, a district court is without jurisdiction to entertain a 16 suit for refund, and a claim is not duly filed unless it is timely.” Yuen v. United States, 17 825 F.2d 244, 245 (9th Cir. 1987) (per curiam). 18 Section 7422(h) provides, “No action may be brought for a refund attributable to 19 partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in . . . section 20 6230(c).”