Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] 9
Id. (citing I.R.C. § 6226(f)).
10
B.
11
Once a final partnership-level adjustment has been made to a partnership item in a
12
TEFRA proceeding, if there is no challenge to the FPAA or any such challenge has been
13
concluded, the IRS may proceed to make corresponding computational adjustments to
14
each partner’s return. Desmet v. Comm’r, 581 F.3d 297, 302 (6th Cir. 2009). A
15
“computational adjustment” is “the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly
16
reflects the treatment under [TEFRA] of a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(6). “All
17
adjustments required to apply the results of a proceeding with respect to a partnership
18
under [TEFRA] to an indirect partner shall be treated as computational adjustments.” Id.
19
For purposes of § 6230(c)(2), the IRS is deemed to have sent to the partner a
20
notice of computational adjustment when it sends to the partners Form 4549, Income Tax
21
Examination Changes, showing the adjustments that make the partner’s tax return
22