Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] Court. The Form 4549-A does not include a signature line for the taxpayer
but conveys the same information as the Form 4549; consequently, it meets
the requirements of the notice of computational adjustment referred to in
28
- 11 -
1
I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A) starting the 6-month period [for filing a claim for
refund].
2
IRS Chief Counsel Advice CC-2010030109160941, 2010 WL 1257375.
3
Deficiency procedures provided in I.R.C. §§ 6211-6216 (“Subchapter B”), which
4
include a notice requirement, generally do not apply to the assessment or collection of
5
any computational adjustment. I.R.C. § 6230(a)(1). However, Subchapter B applies to
6
“any deficiency attributable to . . . affected items which require partner level
7
determinations,” “other than penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate
8
to adjustments to partnership items.” I.R.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A). If the partner’s liability
9
relates to “affected items which require partner level determinations,” then the IRS must
10
send a notice of deficiency to that partner, which initiates proceedings against him
11