Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] 20
items requiring partner-level determinations, “the IRS may directly assess the tax against
21
the individual partner by making a computational adjustment—applying the new tax
22
treatment of all partnership items to that partner’s return.” Desmet, 581 F.3d at 302.
23
C.
Claims for Refunds
24
A partner may file a claim for refund on grounds that the IRS “erroneously
25
computed any computational adjustment necessary . . . to apply to the partner a
26
settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an
27
action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a).” I.R.C. § 6230(c)(1)(A). A partner
28
- 12 -
1
also may file a claim for refund on the grounds that the IRS “erroneously imposed any
2
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
3
partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6230(1)(C). Any claim under § 6230(1)(A) or (C) must be
4
filed within six months after the day on which the IRS mails the notice of computational
5
adjustment to the partners. I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A).
6