Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] 26
settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an
27
action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a).” I.R.C. § 6230(c)(1)(A). A partner
28
- 12 -
1
also may file a claim for refund on the grounds that the IRS “erroneously imposed any
2
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
3
partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6230(1)(C). Any claim under § 6230(1)(A) or (C) must be
4
filed within six months after the day on which the IRS mails the notice of computational
5
adjustment to the partners. I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A).
6
Additionally, a partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that the IRS
7
“failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the
8
overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final
9
partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought
10
under section 6226 or section 6228(a).” I.R.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B). Any such claim must be
11
filed within two years after the settlement is entered into, the court decision becomes
12
final, or “the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under
13
section 6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires.”
14
I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(B).
15
D.
16
The period for assessing any income tax that is attributable to any partnership item
Limitations Periods for Making Assessments
17
(or affected item) for a partnership taxable year generally does not expire before the date
18