Gosnell v. United States of America
[…] 12
commencing a district court action is “a statutory limitation on Congress’s express waiver
13
of sovereign immunity pursuant to § 1346(a)(1).” Dunn & Black, P.S. v. United States,
14
492 F.3d 1084, 1090-91 (9th Cir. 2007). “Unless a taxpayer has duly filed a claim for
15
refund of federal taxes with the IRS, a district court is without jurisdiction to entertain a
16
suit for refund, and a claim is not duly filed unless it is timely.” Yuen v. United States,
17
825 F.2d 244, 245 (9th Cir. 1987) (per curiam).
18
Section 7422(h) provides, “No action may be brought for a refund attributable to
19
partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in . . . section
20
6230(c).” Section 6230(c) establishes two different limitations periods: (1) two years for
21
a claim for refund of overpayment and (2) six months for a claim for refund due to
22
erroneous computation of a computational adjustment or erroneous imposition of a
23