Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Madison
[…] 7
and because a beneficiary of a deed of trust is a beneficial title holder under Arizona law,
8
Plaintiff is a beneficial title holder entitled to maintain an action under A.R.S. § 33-420.
9
Plaintiff also holds a beneficial interest in the property because it is, through counsel,
10
the present holder of the promissory note. Arizona’s statutory enactment of the Uniform
11
Commercial Code–Negotiable Instruments provides that a “[p]erson entitled to enforce” a
12
security instrument “means the holder of the instrument” (or other specified categories of
13
nonholders not at issue here). A.R.S. § 47-3301. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(21), a
14
holder is “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
15
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Counsel for Plaintiff has
16
produced an affidavit declaring that his law firm is in physical possession of the note for the
17
benefit of Plaintiff. (See Doc. 63, Ex. D). Additionally, the allonge to the promissory note
18
contains an indorsement in blank on the reverse. (See Doc. 67 at 2).