Jallayou v. Kimble et al
[…] An immigration judge subsequently terminated the removal proceedings because Petitioner's refugee status had not been terminated. Petitioner continues to be detained, however, because he failed to apply for and acquire lawful permanent residence within one year of his entry in the United States as required by 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a). Under § 1159(a), a refugee who has been physically present in the U.S. for at 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 TERMPSREF least one year and has not acquired permanent resident status must "return or be returned to the custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant." According to Petitioner, ICE interprets 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a) to authorize the indefinite detention of any refugee who has not become a lawful permanent resident within one year of entry.