Lee v. Kane et al
[…] See LRCiv. 42.1(a)(2). I. Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Petitioner is a native and citizen of Laos, who entered the United States as a refugee in March of 1988. On January 9, 2009, Petitioner was taken into custody by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), apparently because he failed to apply for and acquire lawful 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 TERMPSREF permanent residence within one year of his entry in the United States as required by 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a). Under § 1159(a), a refugee who has been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year and has not acquired permanent resident status must "return or be returned to the custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant." According to Petitioner, ICE interprets 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a) to authorize the indefinite detention of any refugee who has not become a lawful permanent resident within one year of entry.