kuntz v. Smith's Food & Drug Centers, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 57). - 13 - 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 C. Count 5: Breach of Covenant of "Fair Employment Act" Finally, Defendant seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for breach of covenant of the "Fair Employment Act," which Plaintiff clarifies in his Response as a claim pursuant to the Arizona Employment Protection Act ("AEPA"). The AEPA provides several scenarios in which an employee may sue for wrongful termination. A.R.S. § 23-1501(3). In his Response, Plaintiff appears to base his AEPA claim on two such scenarios: 1) "employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in breach of an employment contract," and 2) "employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(a),(b). (Doc. 57). Under the second scenario, Plaintiff specifically alleges that the Defendant terminated him "while on workers comp and FMLA." (Doc. 57). Both of these alleged scenarios fail as a matter of law.