Harris v. United States of America
[…] 25
the United States must have expressly waived sovereign immunity and there must be
26
statutory authority vesting a district court with subject matter jurisdiction. Alvarado v. Table
27
Mountain Rancheria, 509 F.3d 1008, 1016 (9th Cir. 2007). The party suing the United States
28
has the burden of demonstrating waiver of sovereign immunity. Dunn & Black P.S. v. United
-5-
1
States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007).
2
The United States has waived its sovereign immunity to a limited extent for
3
unauthorized tax collection claims. 26 U.S.C. §7433. But this waiver applies only if the
4
plaintiff “has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the
5
Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. §7433(d)(1).
6
Plaintiff has introduced no evidence that she pursued her §7433 claim for damages
7
with the IRS before filing suit. She produced nothing in response to the Government’s
8