Harris v. United States of America
[…] 14
v. Energy Res., 495 U.S. 545, 546-47 (1993). The employer collects these sums each pay
15
period and must pay over the amounts to the United States on at least a quarterly basis. 26
16
U.S.C. §§31.6011(a)-1; 31.6011(a)-4; 31.6151-1(a). The amounts withheld are held in trust
17
for the United States. 26 U.S.C. §7501. People therefore commonly refer to these taxes as
18
“trust fund” taxes. Energy Res., 495 U.S. at 546-47.
19
To ensure compliance with the trust fund tax requirements and to curb
20
misappropriation of funds held in trust for the United States, Congress enacted section 6672
21
of the Code, which imposes personal liability for corporate taxes. U.S. v. Pepperman, 976
22
F.2d 123, 126 (9th Cir. 1992). Section §6672 provides in relevant part:
23
24
25
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay
over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall
. .. be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over . .
.
26
26 U.S.C. §6672(a). Although §6672 imposes a “penalty,” the liability imposed by that
27
section is not penal in nature, but rather ensures that withholding taxes are paid. Pepperman,
28
-7-
1
976 F.2d at 126.
2