McClurg et al v. Maricopa County et al
[…] 13
Whether a plaintiff may recover damages for the pre-death pain and suffering of a
14
deceased under § 1983 was addressed in this District in Gotbaum v. City of Phoenix, 617
15
F.Supp.2d 878 (D. Ariz. 2008). In Gotbaum, the Court determined that while the Supreme
16
Court and Ninth Circuit have not decided this question, “[a] clear majority of federal cases,
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
3
Arizona’s survival statute provides for the survival of personal injury claims but
does not allow survivors to pursue pain and suffering damages for the deceased. A.R.S. §
14-3110 provides:
Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of
promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony,
loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death
of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or
against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the
death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured
person shall not be allowed.
4
27
Maricopa County is correct. Under Arizona law, a claim under the survival statute
may be brought only by a decedent’s estate. See A.R.S. § 14-3110; Gandy v. United States,
437 F.Supp.2d 1085, 1087 (D. Ariz. 2006).
28
-6-
26
1