United States of America v. Mark Nicholson et al
[…] The plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a) provides that upon determining that a person has violated or is violating any requirement of the RCRA, the EPA Administrator “may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation, requiring compliance... or both” or the EPA Administrator “may commence a civil action... for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.” In assessing a civil penalty, the EPA Administrator “shall take into account the seriousness of the violation -7- and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements.”8 Section 6928(g) further provides that a person who violates any requirement of the RCRA “shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation.”9 Here, the EPA Administrator did not file an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation or demanding compliance, but rather filed a civil action under § 6928(a) requesting the court to assess penalties “of up to $27,500 per day for each violation occurring on or after