Palmer et al v. State of Arizona et al
[…] 10
Lucero’s estate, because Arizona’s survival statute excludes claims for pain and
11
suffering. Section 1983 does not specify the remedies available to a successful
12
claimant. Section 1988 instructs courts to apply “the common law, as modified and
13
changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having
14
jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent
15
with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”31
16
The relevant statute–Arizona Revised Statute § 14-3110–provides that many
17
causes of action “shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor,
18
and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided
19
that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such
20
injured person shall not be allowed.”32 The question is whether Arizona’s survival
21
statute is consistent with federal law.
22
In Gotbaum v. City of Phoenix, the court noted that “[a] clear majority of federal
23
cases . . . conclude[] that when a violation of federal civil rights results in death of the
24