Tucson Women's Center et al
[…] CV-09-1909-PHX-DGC ORDER CERTIFYING QUESTION TO THE ARIZONA SUPREME COURT Arizona House Bill 2564 ("the Act") amends Arizona law relating to abortions. The Act was passed by the Arizona Legislature and signed by the Governor in July 2009, and becomes effective today. Among other things, the Act adds A.R.S. § 36-2153. Section 36-2153(A) prohibits, except in the case of a medical emergency, the performance of an abortion unless, at least 24 hours before the abortion, the patient gives consent after having received certain statutorily-prescribed information. Section 36-2153(D) then provides: A person shall not write or communicate a prescription for a drug or drugs to induce an abortion or require or obtain payment for a service provided to a patient who has inquired about an abortion or scheduled an abortion until the expiration of the twenty-four hour reflection period required by subsection A. A.R.S. § 36-2153(D). 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs challenge the payment provision of section 36-2153(D) as unconstitutionally vague. Dkt. #1 ¶¶ 70-76, 81-82. No Arizona appellate court has interpreted section 36-2153(D).