Carrillo-Lozano v. Holder
[…] Chau v. INS, 247 F.3d 1026, 1028 n.3 (9th Cir. 2001). The sole statute Petitioner relies upon in asserting United States citizenship is INA § 309(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1409,2 which provided at the time of his birth: [A] person . . . born outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year. Petitioner therefore bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) he was born out of wedlock and (2) his mother had been physically present in the United States or one of its possessions for a continuous period of one year prior to his birth. See Martinez-Madera v. Holder, 559 F.3d 937, 940 (9th Cir. 2009) (because foreign birth gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of alienage, a claimant born abroad bears the burden of proving his United States citizenship).