RIORDAN v. JABURG & WILK, P.C.
[…] (Doc. 16, p. 6). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, by failing to comply with the notice requirements, committed unfair and unconscionable conduct in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f of the FDCPA. Although the Amended Complaint does not refer to a specific Arizona law which requires creditors to notice judgment debtors of an impending garnishment action, the Parties' briefs make clear that Plaintiff was referring to A.R.S. § 12-1574, which reads: C. The judgment creditor, in the manner required for a summons by rules of the court in civil matters, shall serve on the garnishee two copies of the summons and writ of garnishment, a copy of the underlying judgment, four copies of the answer form, two copies of the notice to judgment debtor and request for hearing form and one copy of the instructions to garnishee provided for in section 12-1596. D. Within three days, not including weekends and holidays, the garnishee shall deliver to the judgment debtor a copy of the summons and writ of garnishment, a copy of the underlying judgment and the notice to judgment debtor and request for hearing form. A.R.S. § 12-1574(C), (D) (emphasis added). This statute makes clear that the judgement creditor [Defendant] had an obligation to serve notice on the garnishee [bank], and the garnishee [bank] then had an obligation to serve notice upon the judgement debtor [Plaintiff].