RIORDAN v. JABURG & WILK, P.C.
[…] See McMillan, 455 F.3d at 76364. Accordingly, Plaintiff's failure to allege one of the specific violations listed in § 1692f does not cause the Amended Complaint to fail as a matter of law. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant's conduct surrounding the three garnishments "violated Arizona law." (Doc. 16, p. 6). Although the Amended Complaint fails to cite which provision of Arizona law Defendant allegedly violated, it is clear from the Parties' briefs that Plaintiff was referring to A.R.S. § 12-1572, which provides in part: A writ of garnishment shall be issued pursuant to this article after the judgment creditor or a person in his behalf makes an application in writing. The application shall contain the following: ... 2. A statement that the applicant has good reason to believe one of the following: (a) That the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor for monies which are not earnings. (b) That the garnishee is holding nonexempt monies on behalf of the judgment debtor. (c) That the garnishee has in his possession nonexempt personal property belonging to the judgment debtor. (d) That the garnishee is a corporation and the judgment debtor is the owner of shares in such corporation, or has a proprietary interest in the corporation. A.R.S. § 12-1572(2) (emphasis added). (Docs. 17, 19). As such, prior to applying for a writ of garnishment, Defendant only needs to submit a written statement and reasonably believe that one of the conditions (a)-(d) is true.