RIORDAN v. JABURG & WILK, P.C.
[…] (Doc. 16, pp. 5-6). Furthermore, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant did not "comply with notice requirements, particular to Arizona garnishment procedure, imposed upon it by Arizona law." (Id.) Plaintiff alleges that such conduct constitutes the use of "unfair or unconscionable" means to collect or attempt to collect a debt in violation of the FDCPA. ( I d .) . A. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act The FDCPA was enacted in 1977 to regulate and prohibit a variety of activities in connection with the collection of debts by third parties. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. The FDCPA's purpose is, "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). The FDCPA imposes civil liability on any person or entity that violates its provisions, and establishes general standards of debt collector conduct, defines abuse, and provides for specific consumer rights. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.