Filing 72
[…] The Bank moves for summary judgment on each of the claims asserted in 9 plaintiffs’ amended complaint. 10 A. 11 Plaintiffs first argue that the Bank violated TILA by failing to properly disclose the 12 payment schedule for the construction phase of their loan. The plaintiffs’ Disclosure 13 Statement provided only that plaintiffs were obligated to make “12 payments of interest only 14 during construction.” PSOF, ex. 4. 15 TILA generally requires that a creditor disclose the “number, amount, and due dates 16 or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6). 17 Plaintiffs contend that their loan is governed by 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g)(2), which provides, 18 “[i]n a transaction in which a series of payments varies because a finance charge is applied 19 to the unpaid principal balance,” the creditor must disclose “(i) [t]he dollar amounts of the 20 largest and smallest payments in the series; [and] (ii) [a] reference to the variations in the 21 other payments in the series.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g)(2).