North County Communications Corporation v. 360 Networks (USA), Inc., et al.
[…] Because "an FCC determination is integral to claims involving § 201(b)[,]" the absence of a determination by the Commission is detrimental to North County's assertion of jurisdiction. See Cal. Catalog, 594 F.3d at 1158. B. 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 & 207
The Ninth Circuit has also rejected §§ 206 and 207 as jurisdictional bases for the types of claims alleged by North County. See Cal Catalog, 594 F.3d at 1160. Under § 206 of the Act, a "common carrier shall be liable" for "damages sustained in consequence of any . . . violation of the provisions of this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207 provides that a person "damaged by any common carrier . . . may make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction." Id. at § 207. These Sections, therefore, establish procedures for private parties to pursue claims in federal court. See id. at §§ 206, 207. They do not, however, establish an independent private right of action for compensation as North County alleges here.