Nicholas Homes, Inc. et al v. U.S. Builders LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the disclosure of confidential financial information to Quantum was "a violation of a duty owed to Plaintiffs under both law and contract," and "a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 6801, et. seq.," commonly known as the Gramm-Leitch-Bliley Act ("GLBA") (Doc. # 1, Ex. 1, p. 9, ¶¶ 72-73.) Section 6801(a) of the GLBA provides that "each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information." 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a). Defendants argue that count five fails to state a claim because the GLBA does not provide for a private cause of action. The Court agrees, that to the extent count five is premised upon the GLBA for a private cause of action, Plaintiffs' claim fails.