Spielman et al v. Katz et al
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to respond to Defendant Transnation's motion. Plaintiffs' failure to respond alone is grounds for the Court to grant Defendant Transnation's motion to dismiss. See LRCiv. 7.2(i). The Court finds Plaintiffs' failure to respond to Defendant Transnation's arguments as acquiescence to the motion being granted. Additionally, the Court also agrees with Defendant Transnation's substantive analysis. Under A.R.S. § 33-811(C), "[t]he trustor, its successors or assigns . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to Rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale." In effect, section 33-811 requires Plaintiffs to assert any objections to and obtain injunctive relief from the trustee's sale prior to such sale or risk losing their rights to object.3 While Plaintiffs filed an action for relief before the trustee's sale, the record shows that they failed to