Larson v. United Natural Foods West, Inc., et al
[…] Doc. 144 at 2. Instead, Larson asserts that such a duty
arises under the DOT regulations. Id. Larson cites a host of regulations, but none
imposes the alleged duty.
See 49 C.F.R. § 40.3 (defining alcohol screening and
confirmation tests); § 40.11 (describing general responsibilities of employers); § 40.15
(describing an employer’s responsibilities when using a service agent to perform alcohol
testing); § 40.65 (formerly explaining the significance between screening and
confirmation tests); §§ 40.241-40.255 (providing procedures for screening and
confirmation tests); § 391.23(e) (requiring prospective employers to investigate for
alcohol violations).
Section 391.23(g) of the regulations provides that previous employers must
respond to requests for relevant information made by prospective employers and must
“[t]ake all precautions reasonably necessary to ensure the accuracy of the records,” but
these requirements apply only after October 29, 2004. 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(g)(1)-(2); see
69 Fed. Reg. 16684-01, 16684 n.1 (Mar. 30, 2004) (noting that under the then-current
rule there is no “requirement for previous employers to provide . . . information to