Dumesnil, et al v. Bank of America, N.A., et al.
[…] Moreover, any HOEPA action must be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation, which, in this case, expired December 29, 2007. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). The Complaint does not allege facts to support equitable tolling of the limitations period. Finally, Plaintiffs appear to have abandoned any HOEPA claim by failing to defend it in their response to the motion to dismiss. Therefore, Count Seven will be dismissed as for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. G. Count Nine (Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-1521, et seq.) (Countrywide, B of A) A.R.S. §44-1522(A) declares the use of "any deception, . . ., misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise" to be an unlawful practice. "The elements of a private cause of action under the [Consumer Fraud Act] are a false promise or misrepresentation made in connection with the sale or advertisement of merchandise and the hearer's consequent and proximate injury." Dunlap v.