DLC Dermacare LLC v. Castillo et al
[…] See Doc. 1 ¶¶ 45, 56, 90. Defendants claim that the alleged misappropriation itself shows a failure to protect trade secrets (Docs. 107, 134 at 12), but cite no legal authority in support of this novel proposition. -6- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 V. Trademark and Service Mark Infringement and Unfair Competition. Count four of the complaint asserts trademark and service mark infringement claims under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114. Doc. 1 ¶¶ 99-107. That section of the Lanham Act provides that any person who, without consent of the trademark registrant, uses in commerce any "copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services," in a manner "likely to cause confusion" with the registrant's goods and services, "shall be liable in a civil action[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1).