AOM Group, LLC, et al. v. Irwin Mortgage Corporation, et al
[…] (Doc. 16), Irwin Mortgage Corporation (Doc. 21), and U.S. Bank (Doc. 25) based on Plaintiff's lack of standing. (Doc. 38) The Court entered judgment against the Plaintiff the same day. (Doc. 39). Defendant U.S. Bank filed the current motion for sanctions and award of attorneys' fees on September 9, 2010. (Doc. 40). The motion and supporting memorandum argue that attorneys' fees should be granted because Plaintiff's claims arose out of contract (See Pls. First Amended Compl. (Doc. 12)) and U.S. Bank is therefore eligible for an award reimbursing its attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 341.01(A) ("In any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys fees."). U.S. Bank is also seeking reimbursement of its attorneys' fees as a sanction against Plaintiff pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11. Defendant argue that sanctions are justified due to Plaintiff's bad-faith prosecution of this lawsuit.