Robinson et al v. GE Money Bank et al
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The non-movant’s bare 15 assertions, standing alone, are insufficient to create a material issue of fact and defeat a 16 motion for summary judgment. Id. at 247–48. 17 III. Count I of the Amended Complaint 18 Following the Court of Appeals reversal (In re Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., 19 Inc., 754 F.3d 772 (9th Cir. 2014) at Doc. 1820) of this Court’s dismissal of the 20 consolidated amended complaint in this case, there is one Count remaining. 21 remaining Count is a cause of action under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). Another Court in this 22 district has summarized this cause of action as follows: 23 24 …A.R.S. § 33-420(A) [] penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in real property for knowingly recording a document that is “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid”: 25 -3- The A. A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a