Flesher v Astrue
[…] 3
that Plaintiff complained about severe groin pain again until January 2006. (R. at 415).
4
Rather, his intervening doctors visits during this time involved complaints regarding his neck
5
pains. (R. at 257, 418). Given that Plaintiff’s argument regarding eligibility for a closed
6
period of disability involves the disabling effects of his hernia surgeries, the law prohibits
7
combining the effects of the hernias with the unrelated effects of his neck condition in order
8
to reach the twelve-month requirement. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a) (“We cannot combine
9
two or more unrelated severe impairments to meet the 12-month duration test. If you have
10
a severe impairment(s) and then develop another unrelated severe impairment(s) but neither
11
one is expected to last for 12 months, we cannot find you disabled, even though the two
12
impairments in combination last for 12 months.”). Finally, the ALJ’s decision notes that on
13
October 20, 2006, eighteen days after Plaintiff’s final surgery, Dr. Munoz found him to be
14
“essentially asymptomatic.” (R. at 462). Therefore, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s
15