Greer v. T. F. Thompson & Sons, Inc., et al
[…] 11
evidence that the two pathogens originated from its seed potatoes or that the two pathogens
12
existed in its seed potatoes prior to planting. (Doc. 95 at 11-14.)
13
A seller creates an express warranty by first making an affirmation of fact, promise,
14
or description relating to the goods which becomes the basis for the bargain, and then
15
violating that affirmation, promise, or description. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2313. A warranty of
16
merchantability “is implied in a contract for [a good’s] sale if the seller is a merchant with
17
respect to goods of that kind.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2314(A). The goods must “[p]ass without
18
objection in the trade . . . .” and be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
19
used.” Id. § 47-2314(B). An implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose occurs
20
“[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for
21
which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment
22