Greer v. T. F. Thompson & Sons, Inc., et al
[…] School District No. 1J
16
v. ACandS, Inc., 5 F.3d 1255, 1262 (9th Cir. 1993). A Rule 60(b) motion must be brought
17
within a “reasonable” time, which cannot be more than one year if the motion is based on
18
mistake, newly-discovered evidence, or fraud. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b).
19
Section 12-341.01, Ariz. Rev. Stat., provides that in any action arising out of a
20
contract, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees. The award of
21
fees under the statue is made “to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish
22
a just claim or a just defense.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B).
23
Section 25-215(D), Ariz. Rev. Stat., states in relevant part (emphasis added):
24
26
Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and
otherwise act for benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or
obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall
be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate
property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.
27
Section 25-214(B) provides that spouses have equal management, control, and disposition
28
rights over their community property and have equal power to bind the community. Further:
25
-4-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[e]ither spouse separately may acquire, manage, control or dispose of