Dominguez v. Freedom Plaza Limited Partnership et al
[…] "The joint status report, therefore, sufficiently safeguard[ed] the voluntariness of the consent required under § 636(c)." (Id.) (internal quotation marks omitted). Although the validity of the "Deferred Power of Attorney" is not at issue, the Court notes that the document appears to comply with most of the requirements of Arizona Revised Statute ("A.R.S.") § 14-5501, as that statute existed in 1998 (when the power of attorney was created) and today, for creating a "durable" power of attorney.1 Presumably,
1
Arizona Revised Statute § 14-5501 governs the creation and validity of durable
powers of attorney in Arizona and provides in pertinent part that: A. A durable power of attorney is a written instrument by which a principal designates another person as the principal's agent. The instrument shall contain words that demonstrate the principal's intent that the authority conferred in the durable power of attorney may be exercised:
-2-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Plaintiff intended to create a durable, rather than a deferred, power of attorney as the Court's research has uncovered no Arizona case or statute describing a deferred power of attorney.