Thomas v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, et al.
[…] Plaintiff's theory seems to be that Plaintiff was required to perform the home improvements, under the While not essential to dismissal of Plaintiff's claims, the Court also notes that, under TILA, "disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge . . . shall be treated as being accurate . . . if the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . is greater than the amount required to be disclosed." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1)(B); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 ("In a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . [i]s greater than the amount required to be disclosed."). The FAC pleads that "what was to be from Wells Fargo a[] . . . loan of $720,000, was in fact only a $630,000 loan, being paid." (Doc. 1, Ex. 1 at 9).