Thomas v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, et al.
[…] Plaintiff's Response offers no argument to the contrary, and the Court, -6- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 therefore, dismisses any claim for rescission under TILA.5 Under TILA, "disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge . . . shall be treated as being accurate . . . if the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . is greater than the amount required to be disclosed." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1)(B); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 ("In a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . [i]s greater than the amount required to be disclosed."). In other words, a TILA violation does not occur solely because of a representation that a loan amount is higher than the actual value of the loan. The FAC, however, appears to allege exactly that--that Wells Fargo disclosed a loan amount that was higher than the actual loan amount.