National Coalition of Latino Clergy and Christian Leaders et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] AC ¶¶ 16, 17, 18, 19, 28, 30, 32, 34, 35, and 36.4 But plaintiffs' subjective fear, standing alone, does not grant them standing. As a threshold matter, SB 1070 does not permit ­ indeed it expressly prohibits ­ the conduct these plaintiffs allegedly fear. Specifically, SB 1070 provides that law enforcement officials and agencies "may not consider race, color or national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution" A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) (emphasis added) and § 13-1509(C). SB 1070 further provides that it "shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens." SB 1070, sec. 12(C). Further, even if SB 1070 said nothing about racial profiling, the individual plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing that they face "a genuine threat of imminent prosecution."