National Coalition of Latino Clergy and Christian Leaders et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] AC ¶ 33; see also AC ¶ 35 (Jane Doe 3 alleging same). Contrary to John Doe 2's claims, SB 1070 in no way restricts the ability of a lawfully present permanent resident to rent, work, or obtain goods and services in Phoenix or any other part of the State. 6 7 6 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LAW OFFICES One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202 (602) 382-6000 cards. AC ¶ 18, 19. Even if all of those events occurred, plaintiffs Galindo and Madera are not subject to prosecution because A.R.S. § 13-1509 "does not apply to [individuals] who maintain[] authorization from the federal government to remain in the United States." A.R.S. § 13-1509(F).