National Coalition of Latino Clergy and Christian Leaders et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] San Diego Cnty., 98 F.3d at 1126 (citing Wash. Mercantile Ass'n v. Williams, 733 F.2d 687, 688 (9th Cir. 1984)). Here, Plaintiffs fail to allege a genuine threat of imminent prosecution. First, Plaintiffs' allegations do not clearly indicate that Plaintiffs intend to violate A.R.S. § 13-2929 or that Plaintiffs face any specific threat of prosecution. See id. at 1127. In addition, Plaintiffs specifically allege that it is "difficult if not impossible for Plaintiffs Siguenza and Rivera to determine whether each of their clients is or is not an `authorized alien.'" (AC ¶ 22.) A.R.S. § 13-2929 only applies if the individual "knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has come to, entered or remains in the United States in violation of law." A.R.S. § 132929(A)(1)-(3). Plaintiffs have not alleged a sufficient injury in fact based on risk of prosecution under A.R.S. § 13-2929 because Plaintiffs' allegations fail to establish a "genuine threat of imminent prosecution under [S.B. 1070]." See San Diego Cnty., 98 F.3d at 1126. (d).