Tennenbaum v. Miller et al
[…] 12
litigation. But, among the enumerated powers listed in the statute are the District’s power to
13
“[s]ue and be sued” and to “[m]anage and conduct the business and affairs of the district, and
14
do all other things incidental to exercising the powers granted by this article.” § 48-2011(17),
15
(18). To inform members of the District concerning the position the District takes in
16
litigation is within the incidental authority associated with the statutory power to sue or be
17
sued. Moreover, in addition to the authority granted to sanitary districts pursuant to § 48-
18
2011, A.R.S. § 48-2001(D) provides that “[a] sanitary district established under this chapter
19
is a body corporate with the powers, privileges and immunities generally granted to
20
municipal corporations by the constitution and laws of this state for the purposes prescribed
21
by this chapter.” As a general rule, Arizona courts have found that “municipal corporations,
22
as legislative creations, possess and exercise only such powers expressly granted, those
23
necessarily or fairly implied by or incident to the powers expressly conferred, and those
24