Tennenbaum v. Miller et al
[…] -6-
1
influencing the outcome of an election.” The Court takes judicial notice of its recent order
2
in the related case, wherein the Court found that the statements at issue could not be
3
characterized as part of a recall effort. See Tennenbaum, 2011 WL 3235828, *2–4 (D. Ariz.
4
July 29, 2011).
5
Plaintiff further asserts that the District’s powers are limited to those enumerated by
6
statute, and that “informing the public about pending litigation is not within the District’s
7
limited statutory powers.” (Doc. 22 at 11). To support this conclusion, Plaintiff relies on
8
A.R.S. § 48-2011, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n addition to the powers
9
specifically granted, a sanitary district, acting through its board of directors” may engage in
10
a number of enumerated functions. Plaintiff argues that Miller’s actions were not authorized
11
because § 48-2011 does not “expressly” authorize the District to communicate about pending
12
litigation. But, among the enumerated powers listed in the statute are the District’s power to
13
“[s]ue and be sued” and to “[m]anage and conduct the business and affairs of the district, and
14
do all other things incidental to exercising the powers granted by this article.” § 48-2011(17),
15
(18). To inform members of the District concerning the position the District takes in
16
litigation is within the incidental authority associated with the statutory power to sue or be
17
sued.