Tennenbaum v. Miller et al
[…] 20
compliance.” Harris, 215 Ariz. at 351, 160 P.3d at 230 (citing Falcon ex rel. Sandoval v.
21
Maricopa Cnty., 213 Ariz. 525, 527, 144 P.3d 1254, 1256 (2006)). Rather, plaintiff’s failure
22
“bars any claim” against the entity or employee. Id. (quoting Salerno, 210 Ariz. at 588, 115
23
P.3d at 628) (internal quotations omitted).
24
Plaintiff concedes that he did not serve a Notice of Claim on Miller or the District
25
until July 12, 2010, “[a]s a result [of Defendants’ affirmative defense based on the failure to
26
3
27
28
A.R.S. § 12-820(1) defines an employee to include “an officer, director, employee
or servant, whether or not compensated or part time, who is authorized to perform any act
or service.”
-4-
1
serve a Notice of Claim] and out of an abundance of caution.” (Doc. 22 at 3). Nevertheless,
2
Plaintiff asserts that the Notice of Claim statute does not apply here because the complaint
3
does not allege that Miller acted within the course and scope of his employment as Chairman
4