Paradigm Hospital Group, LLC, et al., v. Crossroads Program Group, LLC, et al.
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
2.
Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
Under the Colorado Uniform Trade Secrets Act, the term "trade secret" means "the whole or any portion or phase of . . . confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value." Colo. Rev. Stat.§ 7-74-102(4). The statute further specifies that, to be a "trade secret," the purported owner of the trade secret "must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." Id. In cases in which the act is violated, injunctive relief may be an appropriate remedy.