Paradigm Hospital Group, LLC, et al., v. Crossroads Program Group, LLC, et al.
[…] The statute further specifies that, to be a "trade secret," the purported owner of the trade secret "must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." Id. In cases in which the act is violated, injunctive relief may be an appropriate remedy. "Temporary and final injunctions including affirmative acts may be granted on such equitable terms as the court deems reasonable to prevent or restrain actual or threatened misappropriation of a trade secret." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-103. See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-106 ("In an action under this article, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.").
The Crossroads Defendants again assert that the material that they discovered or
discerned concerning the operation of an Ahwatukee hospital while under contract with Plaintiffs cannot be considered trade secret information because it was all in the public domain.